1997 Resolutions
[…] of the area; (3) information showing the standards of
population densities, land coverage and building intensities
in the area after redevelopment; (4) a statement of the
proposed changes, if any, in zoning ordinances or maps,
street layouts, street levels or grades, or building codes and
ordinances; (5) a site plan of the area; and (6) a statement
as to the kind and number of additional public facilities or
utilities which will be required to support the new land uses
in the area after redevelopment.
Furthermore, the CRA Redevelopment Plan must further address the items required
under Section 18-2113, "Plan; considerations", which the CRA must consider prior to
recommending a redevelopment plan to the City Council for adoption. These
"considerations" are defined as follows:
"...whether the proposed land uses and building requirements in the
redevelopment project area are designed with the general purpose of
accomplishing, in conformance with the general plan, a coordinated,
adjusted and harmonious development of the City and its environs which
will, in accordance with present and future needs, promote health, safety,
morals, order, convenience, prosperity, and the general welfare, as well
as efficiency and economy in the process of development; including,
among other things, adequate provision for traffic, vehicular parking, the
promotion of safety from fire, panic, and other dangers, adequate
Redevelopment Plan
44
I
I
I
~
provision for light and air, the promotion of the healthful and convenient
distribution of population, the provision of adequate transportation,
water, sewage, and other public utilities, schools, parks, recreational and
community facilities and other public requirements, the promotion of
sound design and arrangement, the wise and efficient expenditure of
public funds, and the prevention of the recurrence of insanitary or unsafe
dwelling accommodations, or conditions of blight."
-
----
.-
Conclusion
-
-
The Redevelopment Plan applies to Redevelopment Area #1, which consists of the
Blight and Substandard Redevelopment Area and additional land located out side of
the current corporate limits. illustration 5 delineates the Redevelopment Area.
I
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
K
.
.
.
.
.