1997 Resolutions
[…] Railroad R.O.W., thence southeast along said Burlington Northern Railroad R.O.W.
to its intersection with the north line of Sixth Street, thence southwest along said
north line of Sixth Street to the point of beginning. Illustration 1 defines
Redevelopment #1.
Under the provisions of Nebraska's Community Development Law, the City of Grand
Island must first annex land that is currently outside the corporate limit, prior to
redevelopment efforts. Once annexation is complete, the Community Redevelopment
Authority may proceed with plans to develop the area. Section 18-2123 states:
"Undeveloped vacant land; land outside City; acquisition, when. Upon
a determination, by resolution, of the governing body of the City in which
such land is located, that the acquisition and development of undeveloped
vacant land, not within a substandard or blighted area, is essential to the
proper clearance or redevelopment of substandard or blighted areas or a
necessary part of the general community redevelopment program of the
City, or that the acquisition and development of land outside the City,
but within a radius of three miles thereof, (two miles in Grand Island) is
necessary or convenient to the proper clearance or redevelopment of one
or more substandard or blighted areas within the City or is a necessary
adjunct to the general community redevelopment program of the City, the
acquisition, planning, and preparation for development or disposal of
such land shall constitute a redevelopment project which may be
undertaken by the authority. . ."
Redevelopment Plan
46
-==
REDEVELOPMENT pLAN
LOCATION MAP
iUi....u.......
, ..-;;-~ I" I 1
--:- '~~ ~,' i(\~\\\\ m: It\~\W ~'
$ :\ '< 100....00. '
, ".:~ ,.
t , ~'" '.. m.~ .
~ ....~ " ~\I
'.' "-, e ' v~ ~n'.'\~
o I.It..':T,Tt ~!U
I"'D 'II,' '\ ~ ' ' sua.