01-05-2022 Regional Planning Regular Meeting Packet
[…] The
governing body of a city shall give consideration to this objective in exercising its
powers under the Community Development Law, including the formulation of a
workable program, the approval of community redevelopment plans consistent with
the general plan for the development of the city, the exercise of its zoning powers, the
enforcement of other laws, codes, and regulations, relating to the use of land and the
use and occupancy of buildings and improvements, the disposition of any property
acquired, and the providing of necessary public improvements.”
The Nebraska Revised Statutes §18-2105 continues by granting authority to the governing body
for formulation of a workable program; disaster assistance; effect. The statute reads:
“The governing body of a city or an authority at its direction for the purposes of the
Community Development Law may formulate for the entire municipality a workable
program for utilizing appropriate private and public resources to eliminate or prevent
the development or spread of urban blight, to encourage needed urban
rehabilitation, to provide for the redevelopment of substandard and blighted areas, or
to undertake such of the aforesaid activities or other feasible municipal activities as
may be suitably employed to achieve the objectives of such workable program. Such
workable program may include, without limitation, provision for the prevention of the
spread of blight into areas of the municipality which are free from blight through
diligent enforcement of housing, zoning, and occupancy controls and standards; the
rehabilitation or conservation of substandard and blighted areas or portions thereof by
replanning, removing congestion, providing parks, playgrounds, and other public
improvements by encouraging voluntary rehabilitation and by compelling the repair
and rehabilitation of deteriorated or deteriorating structures; and the clearance and
redevelopment of substandard and blighted areas or portions thereof.”
“Notwithstanding any other provisions of the Community Development Law, where the
local governing body certifies that an area is in need of redevelopment or
rehabilitation as a result of flood, fire, hurricane, earthquake, storm, or other