01-08-2020 Regional Planning Regular Meeting Packet
[…] Increment Revenues generated from the project. TIF revenues shall be made available to
repay the original debt and associated interest after January 1, 2021 through December
2034 or such term as identified within the approved contract with no portion to exceed a
term of 15 years. The developer will use the TIF Note to secure debt financing in an
amount not to exceed $5,127,334 to be paid to the note holder during the term of the
financing.
c. Statement of feasible method of relocating displaced families.
The property is vacant and no families will be dislocated.
7. Section 18-2113 of the Act requires:
Prior to recommending a redevelopment plan to the governing body for approval, an
authority shall consider whether the proposed land uses and building requirements in the
redevelopment project area are designed with the general purpose of accomplishing, in
conformance with the general plan, a coordinated, adjusted, and harmonious development
of the city and its environs which will, in accordance with present and future needs,
promote health, safety, morals, order, convenience, prosperity, and the general welfare, as
well as efficiency and economy in the process of development, including, among other
things, adequate provision for traffic, vehicular parking, the promotion of safety from
fire, panic, and other dangers, adequate provision for light and air, the promotion of the
healthful and convenient distribution of population, the provision of adequate
transportation, water, sewerage, and other public utilities, schools, parks, recreational and
community facilities, and other public requirements, the promotion of sound design and
Grand Island Regular Meeting - 1/8/2020 Page 37 / 59
arrangement, the wise and efficient expenditure of public funds, and the prevention of the
recurrence of insanitary or unsafe dwelling accommodations or conditions of blight.
The Authority has considered these elements in proposing this Plan Amendment. This
amendment, in and of itself will promote consistency with the Comprehensive Plan. This
will have the intended result of preventing recurring elements of blighted and substandard
conditions within the area.