04-04-2018 Regional Planning Regular Meeting Packet
[…] area; (3) information showing the standards of population
densities, land coverage and building intensities in the area
after redevelopment; (4) a statement of the proposed changes,
if any, in zoning ordinances or maps, street layouts, street
levels or grades, or building codes and ordinances; (5) a site
plan of the area; and (6) a statement as to the kind and
number of additional public facilities or utilities which will be
required to support the new land uses in the area after
redevelopment.
Furthermore, the General Redevelopment Plan must further address the items
required under Section 18-2113, "Plan; considerations", which the CDA must consider
prior to recommending a redevelopment plan to the Hall County Regional Planning
Commission and Wood River City Council for adoption. These "considerations" are
defined as follows:
"...whether the proposed land uses and building requirements in the
redevelopment project area are designed with the general purpose of
accomplishing, in conformance with the general plan, a coordinated,
adjusted and harmonious development of the City and its environs which
will, in accordance with present and future needs, promote health, safety,
morals, order, convenience, prosperity, and the general welfare, as well as
efficiency and economy in the process of development; including, among
other things, adequate provision for traffic, vehicular parking, the
promotion of safety from fire, panic, and other dangers, adequate provision
for light and air, the promotion of the healthful and convenient distribution
of population, the provision of adequate transportation, water, sewage, and
Grand Island Regular Meeting - 4/4/2018 Page 107 / 158
WOOD RIVER, NEBRASKA – GENERAL REDEVELOPMENT PLAN. 2018
REDEVELOPMENT AREA #1 – REVISED. 53
other public utilities, schools, parks, recreational and community facilities
and other public requirements, the promotion of sound design and
arrangement, the wise and efficient expenditure of public funds, and the
prevention of the recurrence of insanitary or unsafe dwelling
accommodations, or conditions of blight."
Location
Redevelopment Area #1 is situated throughout the City of Wood River, Nebraska,
generally bound by Wood River Road (north), and Elm Street or County Road 130th
(east), Fifth Street (southeast), south Corporate Limits and County Road 150th
(southwest) and Highway 11 (northwest).