10-11-2017 Regional Planning Regular Meeting Packet
[…] Farm
Progress will submit documentation evidencing expenditures for
Grand Island Regular Meeting - 10/11/2017 Page 26 / 76
Farm Progress Redevelopment Plan (Husker Harvest Days) Area Page 9
improvements outlined in Exhibit A for which Farm Progress desires
reimbursement to the CRA. The CRA shall then reimburse Farm Progress
for such expenditures as and when incurred by Farm Progress up to the
amount of the City Contribution.
(c)Statement of feasible method of relocating displaced families. No families
will be displaced as a result of this Redevelopment Plan.
8.Section 18-2113 of the Act requires:
Prior to recommending a redevelopment plan to the governing body for approval, an
authority shall consider whether the proposed land uses and building requirements in the
redevelopment project area are designed with the general purpose of accomplishing, in
conformance with the general plan, a coordinated, adjusted, and harmonious
development of the city and its environs which will, in accordance with present and future
needs, promote health, safety, morals, order, convenience, prosperity, and the general
welfare, as well as efficiency and economy in the process of development, including,
among other things, adequate provision for traffic, vehicular parking, the promotion of
safety from fire, panic, and other dangers, adequate provision for light and air, the
promotion of the healthful and convenient distribution of population, the provision of
adequate transportation, water, sewerage, and other public utilities, schools, parks,
recreational and community facilities, and other public requirements, the promotion of
sound design and arrangement, the wise and efficient expenditure of public funds, and
the prevention of the recurrence of insanitary or unsafe dwelling accommodations or
conditions of blight.
The CRA has considered these elements in proposing this Redevelopment Plan. This
Redevelopment Plan will have no impact negative on the Comprehensive Plans for
either the City of Grand Island or Hall County. The improvements contemplated under