10-11-2017 Regional Planning Regular Meeting Packet
[…] The developer will provide all necessary financing for the project. The Authority will
assist the project by granting the sum of $886,965 from the proceeds of the TIF
Indebtedness issued by the Authority. This indebtedness will be repaid from the Tax
Increment Revenues generated from the project. TIF revenues shall be made available to
repay the original debt and associated interest after January 1, 2022 through December
2034 or as agreed to in the TIF agreement.
c. Statement of feasible method of relocating displaced families.
No families will be displaced as a result of this plan.
7. Section 18-2113 of the Act requires:
Prior to recommending a redevelopment plan to the governing body for approval, an
authority shall consider whether the proposed land uses and building requirements in the
redevelopment project area are designed with the general purpose of accomplishing, in
conformance with the general plan, a coordinated, adjusted, and harmonious development
of the city and its environs which will, in accordance with present and future needs,
Grand Island Regular Meeting - 10/11/2017 Page 58 / 76
promote health, safety, morals, order, convenience, prosperity, and the general welfare, as
well as efficiency and economy in the process of development, including, among other
things, adequate provision for traffic, vehicular parking, the promotion of safety from
fire, panic, and other dangers, adequate provision for light and air, the promotion of the
healthful and convenient distribution of population, the provision of adequate
transportation, water, sewerage, and other public utilities, schools, parks, recreational and
community facilities, and other public requirements, the promotion of sound design and
arrangement, the wise and efficient expenditure of public funds, and the prevention of the
recurrence of insanitary or unsafe dwelling accommodations or conditions of blight.
The Authority has considered these elements in proposing this Plan Amendment. This
amendment, in and of itself will promote consistency with the Comprehensive Plan, in
that it will allow for the utilization of and redevelopment of commercial lots. This will