05-03-2017 Regional Planning Regular Meeting Packet
[…] The
governing body of a city shall give consideration to this objective in exercising its
powers under sections 18-2101 to 18-2144, including the formulation of a workable
program, the approval of community redevelopment plans consistent with the
general plan for the development of the city, the exercise of its zoning powers, the
enforcement of other laws, codes, and regulations relating to the use and
occupancy of buildings and improvements, the disposition of any property acquired,
and providing of necessary public improvements”.
The Nebraska Revised Statutes §18-2105 continues by granting authority to the governing body
for formulation of a workable program. The statute reads,
“The governing body of a city or an authority at its direction for the purposes of the
Community Development Law may formulate for the entire municipality a workable
program for utilizing appropriate private and public resources to eliminate or prevent
the development or spread of urban blight, to encourage needed urban
rehabilitation, to provide for the redevelopment of substandard and blighted areas,
or to undertake such of the aforesaid activities or other feasible municipal activities
as may be suitably employed to achieve the objectives of such workable program.
Such workable program may include, without limitation, provision for the prevention
of the spread of blight into areas of the municipality which are free from blight
through diligent enforcement of housing, zoning, and occupancy controls and
standards; the rehabilitation or conservation of substandard and blighted areas or
portions thereof by replanning, removing congestion, providing parks, playgrounds,
and other public improvements by encouraging voluntary rehabilitation and by
compelling the repair and rehabilitation of deteriorated or deteriorating structures;
and the clearance and redevelopment of substandard and blighted areas or
portions thereof.”
Blight and Substandard are defined as the following:
“Substandard areas means an area in which there is a predominance of buildings or
improvements, whether nonresidential or residential in character, which, by reason of