02-01-2017 Regional Planning Regular Meeting Packet
[…] developed). However, the CRA shall not issue an aggregate total of such bonds in excess
of the actual cost of infrastructure installation, engineering and legal expense. The Bonds
shall be delivered to the Village and may be pledged to lending institutions for raising
funds used to implement the redevelopment projects.
c. Statement of feasible method of relocating displaced families.
No families will be displaced as a result of this plan.
7. Statutory consideration prior to recommending a redevelopment Plan. Section
18-2113 of the Act requires: Prior to recommending a redevelopment plan to the
governing body for approval, an Authority shall consider whether the proposed land uses
and building requirements in the redevelopment project area are designed with the
general purpose of accomplishing, in conformance with the general plan, a coordinated,
adjusted, and harmonious development of the Village and its environs which will, in
accordance with present and future needs, promote health, safety, morals, order,
convenience, prosperity, and the general welfare, as well as efficiency and economy in
the process of development, including, among other things, adequate provision for traffic,
vehicular parking, the promotion of safety from fire, panic, and other dangers, adequate
provision for light and air, the promotion of the healthful and convenient distribution of
population, the provision of adequate transportation, water, sewerage, and other public
utilities, schools, parks, recreational and community facilities, and other public
requirements, the promotion of sound design and arrangement, the wise and efficient
expenditure of public funds, and the prevention of the recurrence of insanitary or unsafe
dwelling accommodations or conditions of blight.
The CRA has considered these elements in proposing this Plan. This Plan, in and of itself,
will promote consistency with the Comprehensive Plan, in that it will allow for the
utilization of undeveloped commercial and industrial lots.
8. Time Frame for Development.