02-01-2017 Regional Planning Regular Meeting Packet
[…] area by private enterprises. The governing body of a city shall give consideration to this objective in
exercising its powers under sections 18-2101 to 18-2144, including the formulation of a workable
program, the approval of community redevelopment plans consistent with the general plan for the
development of the city, the exercise of its zoning powers, the enforcement of other laws, codes, and
regulations relating to the use and occupancy of buildings and improvements, the disposition of any
property acquired, and providing of necessary public improvements”.
The Nebraska Revised Statutes §18-2105 continues by granting authority to the governing body for formulation of a
workable program. The statute reads,
“The governing body of a city or an authority at its direction for the purposes of the Community
Development Law may formulate for the entire municipality a workable program for utilizing
appropriate private and public resources to eliminate or prevent the development or spread of urban
blight, to encourage needed urban rehabilitation, to provide for the redevelopment of substandard and
blighted areas, or to undertake such of the aforesaid activities or other feasible municipal activities as
may be suitably employed to achieve the objectives of such workable program. Such workable
program may include, without limitation, provision for the prevention of the spread of blight into areas
of the municipality which are free from blight through diligent enforcement of housing, zoning, and
occupancy controls and standards; the rehabilitation or conservation of substandard and blighted
areas or portions thereof by replanning, removing congestion, providing parks, playgrounds, and
other public improvements by encouraging voluntary rehabilitation and by compelling the repair and
rehabilitation of deteriorated or deteriorating structures; and the clearance and redevelopment of
substandard and blighted areas or portions thereof.”
Blight and Substandard are defined as the following:
“Substandard areas means an area in which there is a predominance of buildings or improvements,
whether nonresidential or residential in character, which, by reason of dilapidation, deterioration, age