07-06-2016 Regional Planning Regular Meeting Packet
[…] provided by the issuance of the TIF Indebtedness. The Authority will assist the project
by granting the sum of $1,495,000 from the proceeds of the TIF Indebtedness issued by
the Authority. This indebtedness will be repaid from the Tax Increment Revenues
generated from the project. TIF revenues shall be made available to repay the original
debt and associated interest according to the approved contract.
c. Statement of feasible method of relocating displaced families.
No families will be displaced as a result of this plan. The property is vacant.
7. Section 18-2113 of the Act requires:
Prior to recommending a redevelopment plan to the governing body for approval, an
authority shall consider whether the proposed land uses and building requirements in the
redevelopment project area are designed with the general purpose of accomplishing, in
conformance with the general plan, a coordinated, adjusted, and harmonious development
of the city and its environs which will, in accordance with present and future needs,
promote health, safety, morals, order, convenience, prosperity, and the general welfare, as
Grand Island Regular Meeting - 7/6/2016 Page 23 / 76
well as efficiency and economy in the process of development, including, among other
things, adequate provision for traffic, vehicular parking, the promotion of safety from
fire, panic, and other dangers, adequate provision for light and air, the promotion of the
healthful and convenient distribution of population, the provision of adequate
transportation, water, sewerage, and other public utilities, schools, parks, recreational and
community facilities, and other public requirements, the promotion of sound design and
arrangement, the wise and efficient expenditure of public funds, and the prevention of the
recurrence of insanitary or unsafe dwelling accommodations or conditions of blight.
The Authority has considered these elements in proposing this Plan Amendment. This
amendment, in and of itself will promote consistency with the Comprehensive Plan. This
will have the intended result of preventing recurring elements of blighted conditions