06-05-2013 Regional Planning Regular Meeting Packet
[…] Increment Revenues generated from the project. TIF revenues shall be made available to
repay the original debt and associated interest after January 1, 2015 for a period that may
extend through 15 years from the date of the final contract for this project. This project
will be phased with multiple contracts. It is anticipated that 1 or 2 contracts for continued
work will be approve annually by the CRA.
Grand Island Regular Meeting - 6/5/2013 Page 40 / 60
c. Statement of feasible method of relocating displaced families.
No families will be displaced as a result of this plan.
7. Section 18-2113 of the Act requires:
Prior to recommending a redevelopment plan to the governing body for approval, an
authority shall consider whether the proposed land uses and building requirements in the
redevelopment project area are designed with the general purpose of accomplishing, in
conformance with the general plan, a coordinated, adjusted, and harmonious development
of the city and its environs which will, in accordance with present and future needs,
promote health, safety, morals, order, convenience, prosperity, and the general welfare, as
well as efficiency and economy in the process of development, including, among other
things, adequate provision for traffic, vehicular parking, the promotion of safety from
fire, panic, and other dangers, adequate provision for light and air, the promotion of the
healthful and convenient distribution of population, the provision of adequate
transportation, water, sewerage, and other public utilities, schools, parks, recreational and
community facilities, and other public requirements, the promotion of sound design and
arrangement, the wise and efficient expenditure of public funds, and the prevention of the
recurrence of insanitary or unsafe dwelling accommodations or conditions of blight.
The Authority has considered these elements in proposing this Plan Amendment. This
amendment, in and of itself will promote consistency with the Comprehensive Plan, in
that it will allow for development consistent with the future land use plan for the City of