uses and condition of the real property therein; (2) a land-use plan showing proposed uses of the area; (3) information showing the standards of population densities, land coverage and building intensities in the area after redevelopment; (4) a statement of the proposed changes, if any, in zoning ordinances or maps, street layouts, street levels or grades, or building codes and ordinances; (5) a site plan of the area; and (6) a statement as to the kind and number of additional public facilities or utilities which will be required to support the new land uses in the area after redevelopment. Section 18-2113 of the Act, provides that a Community Redevelopment Authority must consider certain planning matters prior to recommending a redevelopment plan to the City Council for adoption. These considerations are defined therein, as follows: "...whether the proposed land uses and building requirements in the redevelopment project area are designed with the general purpose of accomplishing, in conformance with the general plan, a coordinated, adjusted and harmonious development of the City and its environs which will, in accordance with present and future needs, promote health, safety, morals, order, convenience, prosperity, and the general welfare, as well as efficiency and economy in the process of development; including, among other things, adequate provision for traffic, vehicular parking, the promotion of safety from fire, panic, and other dangers, adequate provision for light and air, the promotion of the healthful and convenient distribution of population, the provision of adequate transportation, water, sewage, and other public utilities, schools, parks, recreational and community facilities and other public requirements, the promotion of sound design and arrangement, the wise and efficient expenditure of public funds, and the prevention of the recurrence of insanitary or unsafe dwelling accommodations, or conditions of blight." General Redevelopment Plan City of Grand Island, Nebraska • February 2012 Page 2 CONCLUSION While this Redevelopment Plan establishes overall policies and intentions toward the comprehensive redevelopment of the Area, additional phases may require subsequent project plans and redevelopment