03-07-2012 Regional Planning Regular Meeting PacketHall County Regional
[…] The
governing body of a shall give consideration to this objective in exercising its
powers under sections 18-2101 to 18-2144, including the formulation of a workable
program, the approval of community redevelopment plans consistent with the
general plan for the development of the , the exercise of its zoning powers, the
enforcement of other laws, codes, and regulations relating to the use and occupancy
of buildings and improvements, the disposition of any property acquired, and
providing of necessary public improvements”.
The Nebraska Revised Statutes §18-2105 continues by granting authority to the governing body
for formulation of a workable program. The statute reads,
“The governing body of a or an authority at its direction for the purposes of the
Community Development Law may formulate for the entire municipality a
workable program for utilizing appropriate private and public resources to
eliminate or prevent the development or spread of urban blight, to encourage
needed urban rehabilitation, to provide for the redevelopment of substandard and
blighted areas, or to undertake such of the aforesaid activities or other feasible
municipal activities as may be suitably employed to achieve the objectives of
such workable program. Such workable program may include, without
limitation, provision for the prevention of the spread of blight into areas of the
municipality which are free from blight through diligent enforcement of housing,
zoning, and occupancy controls and standards; the rehabilitation or
conservation of substandard and blighted areas or portions thereof by
replanning, removing congestion, providing parks, playgrounds, and other public
improvements by encouraging voluntary rehabilitation and by compelling the
repair and rehabilitation of deteriorated or deteriorating structures; and the
clearance and redevelopment of substandard and blighted areas or portions
thereof.”
Blight and Substandard Study
City of Grand Island, Nebraska • January 2012 Page 2
Blight and Substandard are defined as the following:
“Substandard areas means an area in which there is a predominance of
buildings or improvements, whether nonresidential or residential in character,