10-10-2007 Regional Planning Regular Meeting PacketHall County Regional
[…] standards of population densities, land coverage and building intensities in
the area after redevelopment; (4) a statement of the proposed changes, if
any, in zoning ordinances or maps, street layouts, street levels or grades,
or building codes and ordinances; (5) a site plan of the area; and (6) a
statement as to the kind and number of additional public facilities or
utilities which will be required to support the new land uses in the area
after redevelopment.
Furthermore, the General Redevelopment Plan must further address the items required
under Section 18-2113, “Plan; considerations”, which the CRA must consider prior to
recommending a redevelopment plan to the Planning Commission and City Council for
adoption. These “considerations” are defined as follows:
“...whether the proposed land uses and building requirements in the
redevelopment project area are designed with the general purpose of
accomplishing, in conformance with the general plan, a coordinated,
adjusted and harmonious development of the City and its environs which
will, in accordance with present and future needs, promote health, safety,
morals, order, convenience, prosperity, and the general welfare, as well as
efficiency and economy in the process of development; including,among
other things, adequate provision for traffic, vehicular parking, the
promotion of safety from fire, panic, and other dangers, adequate
provision for light and air, the promotion of the healthful and convenient
distribution of population, the provision of adequate transportation, water,
sewage, and other public utilities, schools, parks, recreational and
Generalized Redevelopment Plan
CRA Area 7, Grand Island Nebraska
Page 3
community facilities and other public requirements, the promotion of
sound design and arrangement, the wise and efficient expenditure of
public funds, and the prevention of the recurrence of insanitary or unsafe
dwelling accommodations, or conditions of blight.”
Conclusion
The General Redevelopment Plan applies to the Value Added Redevelopment
Area, which consists of the Area included in the Blight and Substandard Area
Determination Study.
The findings presented in this Blight and Substandard Determination Study are based on