Furthermore, the General Redevelopment Plan must further address the items required under Section 18-2113, “Plan; considerations”, which the CRA must consider prior to recommending a redevelopment plan to the Planning Commission and City Council for adoption. These “considerations” are defined as follows: “...whether the proposed land uses and building requirements in the redevelopment project area are designed with the general purpose of accomplishing, in conformance with the general plan, a coordinated, adjusted and harmonious development of the City and its environs which will, in accordance with present and future needs, promote health, safety, morals, order, convenience, prosperity, and the general welfare, as well as efficiency and economy in the process of development; including,among other things, adequate provision for traffic, vehicular parking, the promotion of safety from fire, panic, and other dangers, adequate provision for light and air, the promotion of the healthful and convenient distribution of population, the provision of adequate transportation, water, sewage, and other public utilities, schools, parks, recreational and Generalized Redevelopment Plan CRA Area 7, Grand Island Nebraska Page 3 community facilities and other public requirements, the promotion of sound design and arrangement, the wise and efficient expenditure of public funds, and the prevention of the recurrence of insanitary or unsafe dwelling accommodations, or conditions of blight.” Conclusion The General Redevelopment Plan applies to the Value Added Redevelopment Area, which consists of the Area included in the Blight and Substandard Area Determination Study.