Eligible Project Types Projects including new construction and the rehabilitation of existing buildings and operations are eligible for PACE financing in the GIPD. The statute (NEB. REV. STAT. § 13-3203(3) defines energy efficient improvements to mean: [A]ny acquisition, installation, or modification benefiting publicly or privately owned property that is designed to reduce the electric, gas, water, or other utility demand or consumption of the buildings on or to be constructed on such property or to promote the efficient and effective management of natural resources or storm water The types of project improvements eligible for PACE financing within the GIPD include, but are not limited to the following: (a)Insulation in walls, roofs, floors, foundations, or heating and cooling distribution systems; (b)Storm windows and doors; multi-glazed windows and doors; heat absorbing or heat-reflective glazed and coated window and door systems; and additional glazing, reductions in glass area, and other window and door system modifications that reduce energy consumption; (c)Automated energy control systems; (d)Heating, ventilating, or air conditioning and distribution system modifications or replacements; (e)Caulking, weather-stripping, and air sealing; (f)Replacement or modification of lighting fixtures to reduce the energy use of the lighting system; (g)Energy recovery systems; (h)Daylighting systems; (i)Installation or upgrade of electrical wiring or outlets to charge a motor vehicle that is fully or partially powered by electricity; (j)Facilities providing for water conservation or pollutant control; (k)Roofs designed to reduce energy consumption or support additional loads necessitated by other energy efficiency improvements; (l)Installation of energy-efficient fixtures, including, but not limited to, water heating systems, escalators, and elevators; Grand Island Council Session - 10/8/2019 Page 14 / 163 GIPD Program Manual 9/30/2019 (m)Energy efficiency related items (i.e. demolition/drywall replacement, etc. incident to efficiency equipment or material installation) so long as the cost of the energy efficiency related items financed does