06-25-2019 City Council Regular Meeting Packet
[…] recruitment or recruitment advertising, layoff or termination; rates of pay or other forms of compensation; and selection for training, including apprenticeship. In addition, the Transit
Provider agrees to comply with any implementing requirements FTA may issue. 3. Age. In accordance with the Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 621- 634,
U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (U.S. EEOC) regulations, “Age Discrimination in Employment Act,” 29 C.F.R. part 1625, the Age Discrimination Act of 1975,
as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 6101 et seq., U.S. Health and Human Services regulations, “Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age in Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial
Assistance,” 45 C.F.R. part 90, and Federal transit law at 49 U.S.C. § 5332, the Transit Provider agrees to refrain from discrimination against present and prospective employees for
reason of age. In addition, the Transit Provider agrees to comply with any implementing requirements FTA may issue.