10-22-2013 City Council Regular Meeting Packet
[…] The governing body of a city shall give consideration to this objective in exercising
its powers under sections 18-2101 to 18-2144, including the formulation of a
workable program, the approval of community redevelopment plans consistent
with the general plan for the development of the city, the exercise of its zoning
powers, the enforcement of other laws, codes, and regulations relating to the use
and occupancy of buildings and improvements, the disposition of any property
acquired, and providing of necessary public improvements”.
The Nebraska Revised Statutes §18-2105 continues by granting authority to the governing body
for formulation of a workable program. The statute reads,
“The governing body of a city or an authority at its direction for the purposes of the
Community Development Law may formulate for the entire municipality a workable
program for utilizing appropriate private and public resources to eliminate or
prevent the development or spread of urban blight, to encourage needed urban
rehabilitation, to provide for the redevelopment of substandard and blighted
areas, or to undertake such of the aforesaid activities or other feasible municipal
activities as may be suitably employed to achieve the objectives of such workable
program. Such workable program may include, without limitation, provision for the
prevention of the spread of blight into areas of the municipality which are free from
blight through diligent enforcement of housing, zoning, and occupancy controls
and standards; the rehabilitation or conservation of substandard and blighted
areas or portions thereof by replanning, removing congestion, providing parks,
playgrounds, and other public improvements by encouraging voluntary
rehabilitation and by compelling the repair and rehabilitation of deteriorated or
deteriorating structures; and the clearance and redevelopment of substandard
and blighted areas or portions thereof.”
Blight and Substandard are defined as the following:
“Substandard areas means an area in which there is a predominance of buildings
or improvements, whether nonresidential or residential in character, which, by