02-12-2013 City Council Regular Meeting Packet
[…] an annuity contract, the actuarial equivalent of any such form of benefit shall be the
amount of pension benefit which can be purchased or otherwise provided by the police
officer’s retirement value.”
§16-1002(10) “[a]nnuity contract means the contract or contracts issued by one or more
life insurance companies and purchased by the retirement system in order to provide any
of the benefits described in the act. Annuity conversion rates contained in any such
contract shall be specified on a sex-neutral basis…”
§16-1007(2)(c) “[i]f the police officer chooses the single lump-sum payment option, the
officer can request that the actuarial equivalent be equal to the average of the cost of three
annuity contracts purchased on the open market.”
Reviewed were the summary of quotes received for retiree Pete Kortum provided by Strong
Financial Resources. Mr. Strong found one company (Protective) that would give the City a
quote using gender neutral mortality tables. The quote was $818,163.32. Mr.