12-18-2012 City Council Regular Meeting Packet
[…] Adopted by the City Council of the City of Grand Island, Nebraska, December 18, 2012.
_______________________________________
Jay Vavricek, Mayor
Attest:
_______________________________________
RaNae Edwards, City Clerk
Grand Island Council Session - 12/18/2012 Page 171 / 182
Approved as to Form ¤ ___________
December 15, 2012 ¤ City Attorney
R E S O L U T I O N 2012-XXX(B)
WHEREAS, Article 10 of Chapter 16 of the Nebraska Revised Statutes sets forth
the laws governing the pensions of Police Officers of First Class Cities; and
WHEREAS, Section 16-1007(1) of the Nebraska Revised Statutes requires the
City of Grand Island to provide pension benefits to retired police officers “in the form of a
straight life annuity or any optional form of annuity benefit established by the retirement
committee”; and
WHEREAS, beginning in 2005 the Police Pension Committee stopped
calculating police pension benefits based on a straight life annuity and began calculating said
benefits based on a joint life annuity; and
WHEREAS, Section 16-1014 of the Nebraska Revised Statutes states in reference