12-18-2012 City Council Regular Meeting Packet
[…] the laws governing the pensions of Police Officers of First Class Cities; and
WHEREAS, Section 16-1007(1) of the Nebraska Revised Statutes requires the
City of Grand Island to provide pension benefits to retired police officers “in the form of a
straight life annuity or any optional form of annuity benefit established by the retirement
committee”; and
WHEREAS, beginning in 2005 the Police Pension Committee stopped
calculating police pension benefits based on a straight life annuity and began calculating said
benefits based on a joint life annuity; and
WHEREAS, Section 16-1014 of the Nebraska Revised Statutes states in reference
to police pension benefits, “[t]he governing body of the city shall continue to be responsible for
the general administration of such retirement system unless specific functions or all functions
with regard to the administration of the retirement system are delegated, by ordinance, to the
retirement committee.”; and
WHEREAS, the Grand Island City Council as the governing body of the City of
Grand Island has never approved the calculation of police retirement benefits based on a joint
life annuity nor has delegated that authority or function to the Police Pension Committee by
ordinance; and