9000’00" 9017’31" LOT 19 BLOCK 2 7.01’ 65.97’20.14’70.09’77.16’ 9000’00" 9000’00" 77.59’85.00’T-2 84.91’8942’29"20.00’ T-2 8942’29" 147.84 8942’29" 140.83’ 2133’43" 9000’00" 14.00’ 9000’00" 15826’17"38.09’97.00’9000’00" 16.00’ 14.00’ 14.00’35.00’35.00’35.00’9000’00"51.43’Grand Island Council Session - 9/25/2012 Page 131 / 251 Declarations as to Use A critical component of any federal aid public transportation project are the land rights needed to facilitate the construction operation and maintenance of the project in accordance with Federal Highway Administration 23 CFR 1.23(a) – “Interest to be acquired – The State* shall acquire rights-of- way of such nature and extent as are adequate for the construction, operation, and maintenance of a project”. These rights ensure that the transportation facility, and the various components and features that they are comprised of, have a legal right to exist on the land and so that they cannot be displaced by a competing land use before a return on the investment has been realized.