Grand Island, Hall County, Nebraska, are now being occupied by the City of Grand Island for stormwater detention and recreational purposes as a mini-park, and WHEREAS; the City of Grand Island wishes to construct, operate and maintain a concrete driveway, public sidewalk and traffic signals across a portion of said property, and WHEREAS; the concrete driveway, public sidewalk and traffic signals are to be constructed as part of Nebraska Department of Roads project STRS-40(57), Control Number 42521, and identified as Walk to Walnut, and WHEREAS; To comply with Federal Highway Administration 23 CFR 1.23(a) – Grand Island Council Session - 9/25/2012 Page 134 / 251 - 2 - “Interest to be acquired – The State shall acquire rights-of-way of such nature and extent as are adequate for the construction, operation, and maintenance of a project,” it is necessary for the City of Grand Island to declare that a portion of said property shall be used for the construction, operation, and maintenance of a concrete driveway, public sidewalk and traffic signals for a period of no less than twenty five years from the completion of their