07-24-2012 City Council Regular Meeting Packet
[…] Hall County, Nebraska, is now being occupied by the City of Grand Island for the construction,
operation and maintenance of the Moore’s Creek Drainway outfall ditch, and
WHEREAS; the City of Grand Island wishes to construct, operate and maintain a
Hike/Bike Trail across a portion of said property, and
WHEREAS; the Hike/Bike Trail is to be constructed as part of Nebraska
Department of Roads project ENH-40(59), Control Number 42650, and identified as State Street
- Capital Avenue Connector Trail, and
WHEREAS; To comply with Federal Highway Administration 23 CFR 1.23(a) –
“Interest to be acquired – The State shall acquire rights-of-way of such nature and extent as are
adequate for the construction, operation, and maintenance of a project,” it is necessary for the
City of Grand Island to declare that a portion of said property shall be used for the construction,
operation, and maintenance of a Hike/Bike Trail for a period of no less than twenty five years
from the completion of its construction, and