07-24-2012 City Council Regular Meeting Packet
[…] Grand Island Council Session - 7/24/2012 Page 188 / 290
Grand Island Council Session - 7/24/2012 Page 189 / 290
Grand Island Council Session - 7/24/2012 Page 190 / 290
Grand Island Council Session - 7/24/2012 Page 191 / 290
Grand Island Council Session - 7/24/2012 Page 192 / 290
Grand Island Council Session - 7/24/2012 Page 193 / 290
Declarations as to Use
A critical component of any federal aid public transportation project are the land rights needed to
facilitate the construction operation and maintenance of the project in accordance with Federal
Highway Administration 23 CFR 1.23(a) – “Interest to be acquired – The State* shall acquire rights-of-
way of such nature and extent as are adequate for the construction, operation, and maintenance of a
project”. These rights ensure that the transportation facility, and the various components and features
that they are comprised of, have a legal right to exist on the land and so that they cannot be displaced
by a competing land use before a return on the investment has been realized. The transportation