04-24-2012 City Council Regular Meeting Packet
[…] The governing body of a city shall give consideration
to this objective in exercising its powers under sections 18-2101 to 18-2144, including the
formulation of a workable program, the approval of community redevelopment plans consistent
with the general plan for the development of the city, the exercise of its zoning powers, the
enforcement of other laws, codes, and regulations relating to the use and occupancy of buildings
and improvements, the disposition of any property acquired, and providing of necessary public
improvements”.
The Nebraska Revised Statutes §18-2105 continues by granting authority to the governing body for
formulation of a workable program. The statute reads,
“The governing body of a city or an authority at its direction for the purposes of the Community
Development Law may formulate for the entire municipality a workable program for utilizing
appropriate private and public resources to eliminate or prevent the development or spread of
urban blight, to encourage needed urban rehabilitation, to provide for the redevelopment of
substandard and blighted areas, or to undertake such of the aforesaid activities or other feasible
municipal activities as may be suitably employed to achieve the objectives of such workable
program. Such workable program may include, without limitation, provision for the prevention of
the spread of blight into areas of the municipality which are free from blight through diligent
enforcement of housing, zoning, and occupancy controls and standards; the rehabilitation or
conservation of substandard and blighted areas or portions thereof by replanning, removing
congestion, providing parks, playgrounds, and other public improvements by encouraging
voluntary rehabilitation and by compelling the repair and rehabilitation of deteriorated or
deteriorating structures; and the clearance and redevelopment of substandard and blighted
areas or portions thereof.”
Blight and Substandard are defined as the following:
“Substandard areas means an area in which there is a predominance of buildings or
improvements, whether nonresidential or residential in character, which, by reason of