03-26-2012 City Council Regular Meeting Packet
[…] The governing body of a
shall give consideration to this objective in exercising its powers under sections 18-
2101 to 18-2144, including the formulation of a workable program, the approval of
community redevelopment plans consistent with the general plan for the development
of the , the exercise of its zoning powers, the enforcement of other laws, codes, and
regulations relating to the use and occupancy of buildings and improvements, the
disposition of any property acquired, and providing of necessary public improvements”.
The Nebraska Revised Statutes §18-2105 continues by granting authority to the governing body for
formulation of a workable program. The statute reads,
“The governing body of a or an authority at its direction for the purposes of the
Community Development Law may formulate for the entire municipality a
workable program for utilizing appropriate private and public resources to
eliminate or prevent the development or spread of urban blight, to encourage
needed urban rehabilitation, to provide for the redevelopment of substandard
and blighted areas, or to undertake such of the aforesaid activities or other
feasible municipal activities as may be suitably employed to achieve the
objectives of such workable program. Such workable program may include,
without limitation, provision for the prevention of the spread of blight into areas
of the municipality which are free from blight through diligent enforcement of
housing, zoning, and occupancy controls and standards; the rehabilitation or
conservation of substandard and blighted areas or portions thereof by
replanning, removing congestion, providing parks, playgrounds, and other public
improvements by encouraging voluntary rehabilitation and by compelling the
repair and rehabilitation of deteriorated or deteriorating structures; and the
clearance and redevelopment of substandard and blighted areas or portions
thereof.”
Blight and Substandard are defined as the following:
“Substandard areas means an area in which there is a predominance of
buildings or improvements, whether nonresidential or residential in character,
which, by reason of dilapidation, deterioration, age or obsolescence, inadequate