03-26-2012 City Council Regular Meeting Packet
[…] showing proposed uses of the area; (3) information showing the standards
of population densities, land coverage and building intensities in the area
after redevelopment; (4) a statement of the proposed changes, if any, in
zoning ordinances or maps, street layouts, street levels or grades, or
building codes and ordinances; (5) a site plan of the area; and (6) a
statement as to the kind and number of additional public facilities or
utilities which will be required to support the new land uses in the area
after redevelopment.
Section 18-2113 of the Act, provides that a Community Redevelopment Authority must
consider certain planning matters prior to recommending a redevelopment plan to the City
Council for adoption. These considerations are defined therein, as follows:
"...whether the proposed land uses and building requirements in the
redevelopment project area are designed with the general purpose of
accomplishing, in conformance with the general plan, a coordinated, adjusted
and harmonious development of the City and its environs which will, in
accordance with present and future needs, promote health, safety, morals,
order, convenience, prosperity, and the general welfare, as well as efficiency
and economy in the process of development; including, among other things,
adequate provision for traffic, vehicular parking, the promotion of safety from
fire, panic, and other dangers, adequate provision for light and air, the
promotion of the healthful and convenient distribution of population, the
provision of adequate transportation, water, sewage, and other public utilities,
schools, parks, recreational and community facilities and other public
requirements, the promotion of sound design and arrangement, the wise and
efficient expenditure of public funds, and the prevention of the recurrence of
insanitary or unsafe dwelling accommodations, or conditions of blight."
Grand Island Council Session - 3/26/2012 Page 48 / 183
General Redevelopment Plan
City of Grand Island, Nebraska • February 2012 Page 2
CONCLUSION
While this Redevelopment Plan establishes overall policies and intentions toward the