03-13-2012 City Council Regular Meeting PacketCity of Grand Island
[…] of an Ordinance for Council consideration. The Council took no action and
Councilmember Gericke requested staff review the matter and bring it back for Council
consideration.
City staff is presenting three separate options for Council consideration. The first is a
revised Ordinance addressing the concerns of Councilmembers. The second and third are
the resolutions previously presented to the Council at the February 14, 2012 meeting.
Because the present ordinance was a result of a referendum election in May, 1994 Neb.
Rev. Stat. §18-2531 sets forth the conditions for repealing or amending the ordinance.
That statute requires passage of the proposed ordinance “by a two-thirds majority of the
members of the governing body” and no attempt to do so may be made “within one year
of the repeal or amendment of the measure by the electors.” Far more than a year has
passed since the referendum election of May, 1994 which means the only requirement for
passage is a two-thirds majority or seven votes of the Council.
Alternatives
It appears that the Council has the following alternatives concerning the issue at hand.
The Council may: