The Council rejected both proposals and directed City staff to bring the matter back in the form of an Ordinance for Council consideration. The proposed ordinance bans open burning in the City with the exception of cooking food for human consumption and other narrow exceptions approved by the Fire Chief. It also addresses the concerns of Council members expressed at the February 14th meeting. Finally, it imposes a ten dollar fee for obtaining a permit for open burning. Because the present ordinance was a result of a referendum election in May, 1994 Neb. Rev. Stat. §18-2531 sets forth the conditions for repealing or amending the ordinance. That statute requires passage of the proposed ordinance “by a two-thirds majority of the members of the governing body” and no attempt to do so may be made “within one year of the repeal or amendment of the measure by the electors.” Far more than a year has passed since the referendum election of May, 1994 which means the only requirement for passage is a two-thirds majority or seven votes of the Council. Alternatives It appears that the Council has the following alternatives concerning the issue at hand.