11-01-2011 City Council Study Session PacketCity of Grand Island
[…] hours.
1. Agenda. Under § 84-1411(1), an agenda maintained at the office of a public body for public
inspection must be kept continually current and may not be altered later than 24 hours before
the scheduled commencement of the public meeting (or 48 hours before commencement of a
meeting of a city council if that meeting is noticed outside the corporate limits of the
municipality). A public body may modify an agenda to include items of an emergency nature
only at such public meeting.
2. Specificity of the Agenda . LB 898 from 2006 added language to § 84-1411 (1) which states
that agenda items shall be "sufficiently descriptive to give the public reasonable notice of the
matters to be considered at the meeting." That statutory change arose out of a sense that lack
of specificity in meeting agendas was a major issue of concern around the state. Government
Military and Veterans' Affairs Committee Hearing on LB 898, 99th Nebraska Legislature,