09-26-2006 City Council Regular Meeting PacketCity of Grand Island
[…] commission as provided in section 53-1,115.
Discussion
The City Clerk’s Office received ten (10) written, signed, and sworn complaints between
August 30, 2006 and September 12, 2006 relating to OK Liquor located at 305 West
Koenig Street. On September 12, 2006 the City Clerk notified OK Liquor of the hearing
date set for September 26, 2006.
The ten complaints list the sale of alcohol to a minor on several occasions by OK Liquor
as the violation and basis for the Public Hearing.
Nebraska Liquor Control Commission Rules and Regulations §53-180 – Sale to minors
and incompetents; prohibited states:
No person shall sell, give away, dispose of, exchange, or deliver, or permit the
sale, gift, or procuring of any alcoholic liquors, to or for any minor or to any
person who is mentally incompetent.
The Council needs to first find that the complaints substantially charge a violation and
that from the facts alleged there is reasonable cause for such belief and if so then proceed
to the hearing.
If reasonable cause is found, a Public Hearing will be held to allow for the testimony